Evaluation of Carbon Accumulation in Rhizosphere of Mangrove Forest Ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SWEDA Tatsuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109314)
HAYASHI Kazuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMangrove / Rhizosphere / Carbon Accumulation / Indonesia / Thailand / Vietnam / Carbon Cycle / Global Warming / 沖縄
Research Abstract
This study was conducted on mangrove forests of southern Thailand where a huge root biomass has been reported, in East Indonesian, an important center of the distribution of mangroves, and in the North Vietnam. Its primary objectives were to cstimate the carbon accumulation in soil of mangrove and to determine essential factors affecting the carbon storage. Total carbon contents were analyzed by using a CN coda(Sumigraph NC-80 at Ehime University). The carbon accumulations in soil of mangrove forests were calculated by applying the compact stereometry method. The results indicated that there was a huge carbon stock below ground of mangrove forests and particularly Rhizophora vegetations had extraondinary high carbon accumulations in soil. The values of carbon accumulations of mangroves in Ranong and Nakorn Sri Thamarat, Thailand ranged from 97 to 1185.1 t C ha^<-1> while the estimates of carbon accumulation of mangroves in Cilicap and Gilimanuk, Indonesia varied from 75.9 to 1563.2 t C … More ha^<-1>, and the below ground carbon storage of a 6 yr old mangrove plantation of Kandelia candel in Vietnam was about 79.897 t C ha^<-1>. In comparison to other types of forest, mangrove forests are considered as significant carbon sinks. Furthermore, the study has revealed three essential factors affecting the carbon accumulation below ground in mangrove forests. (1)High carbon accumulations in soil of mangroves could be attributable to their extraordinarily high amount of root biomass. (2)Frequency of inundation also has a strong effect on the anaerobic condition of sediment, which produces favorable conditions for the accumulation of carbon. (3)Vegetation age would be related to the sedimentary carbon stock in mangrove forests. Long-termed habitations where carbon has accumulated and the mangrove root system has developed for years seem to have higher below ground carbon stock. Taking the above into account, these results confirm the significant proportion of carbon stored in soil of mangrove forests and their importance as natural sinks for atmospheric CO_2. Less