Project/Area Number |
11660153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAHATA Hisashi Inst.of Tropical Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (90038290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Tetsuou Inst.of Tropical Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Post doctoral, 熱帯農学研究センター, 非常勤研究員
KOBAYASHI Yoshichika Fac.of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 農学研究院, 教授 (90087594)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | salinity tolerance / NaCl / bypass flow / Casparian bands / pyranine fluorescence dye / woody species / 電子スピン共鳴 / フリーラジカル / NaCl / カスパリー線 / 蛍光物質 / ピラニン |
Research Abstract |
The salinity tolerance of plants may be affected by the size of bypass flow, which indicates a passive flow of ions through the apoplastic flow with a lack of Casparian bands at the endodermis and hypodermis of roots. We examined the size of bypass flow, using pyranine fluorescence dye, of two woody species, a salt tolerant(Euonymus japonicus)and non-tolerant species(Osmanthus fragrans var.aurantiacus). 1)The bypass flow of woody plants showed fairly greater than that of crops such as rice and wheat. O.fragrans had a bigger bypass than E.japonicus. Although the Na ion uptake was estimated using the bypass flow, the actual uptake was lower than the estimated ones. This difference may be considered to be the existence of active exclusion of Na ion at the roots. The bypass flow varied with season probably because of the development of lateral roots. 2)The fluorescence microscopic observation of roots treated by a dye, CBS, showed that both species had the exodermises, and the decay part ot root affectde the bypass flow 3)The optimal quantum yields(Fv/Fm) using MINI-PAM was measured after the saline and the drought treatments for one month under the two levels to light intensities in a green house. The value of Fv/Fm of O.fragrans decreased in the saline water treatment than the drought treatment, while E.japonicus showed the opposite response of O.fragrans which meant O.fragrans is sensitive to saline. The down regulation was observed under the stronger light condition when the stress were applied. An unkown free radical measured with ESR(electron spin resonance) increased significantly in the leaves of O.fragrans when stressed by saline.