Conservation of Quercus hondae, an endangered species based on analysis of thier habitats and propagation traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agri., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Katsuhiko  Akita Pref. Univ., Wood Research Center, Assoc. Prof., 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (50264099)
TAKAGI Masahiro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agri., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70315357)
NOGAMI Kangoro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10038242)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQ. hondae / Topography / Ecological Distribution / Ecophysiology / Potential habitats / Soil moisture regime / Growth / Population structure / ハナガガシ / ハビタット / 植物社会 / 多変量解析 / ツブラジイ / 林冠ギャップ / 土壌含水率 / 物質分配 / 地表撹乱 / 下部谷壁斜面 / 年輪解析
Research Abstract
We investigated ecological and ecophysiological characteristics of Quercus hondaeto to develop conservation strategy for this species. The findings are: 1) Q. hondae has thier inhabitats in the lowest elevation among native evergreen oak species. 2) They successfully maintain on the lower slopes and bottomland, affected by resource and disturbance of the topography. 3) Tree density in artificial conifer forests of the species was strongly dependent on stand age, and also affected by seed source availability. 4) Q. hondae has strong dependence of their growth on their own size, compared with the other co-dominant species. 5) Q. hondae showed non-pioneer characteristics in terms of photosynthetic response to lights, and less drought-tolerant leaf water relations. 6) Potential distribution was detected on GIS by using DEM and seed source distribution information.