Seed dispersion dynamics and population genetics of mangroves in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
BABA Shigeyuki  University of Ryukyus Department of Environmental Science and Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30117585)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA makers / microsatellites / mangroves / Avicennia marina / Rhizophora stylosa / Population genetics / Okinawa / SSRs / オヒルギ / 種子散布動態
Research Abstract
Mangroves are distributed at inter-tidal zone in tropics. Seeds and propagules are dispersed mostly by tides, and this seed dispersion manner is different from it of terrestrial plants. The purpose of the study is to investigate dynamics of population genetics of some mangrove tree species distributed in Ryukyu Islands, Okinawa, Japan.
Microsatellites or simple sequence repeats (SSRs) were applied as DNA markers to Avicennia marina, Buruguiera gymnorrhiza and Rhizophora stylosa to analyze genetic variation. To optimize DNA isolation condition for these three tree species, several methods such as Cetyl-trimethyl-ammonium bromid (CTAB) method and Ice-cold buffer method were tested, and modified CTAB method and Dneasy Plant Mini Kit (Quiagen) showed the reliable DNA yield.
Twenty-four microsatellite primers were designed for Rhizophora sylosa, and among them, 8 primers were used but genetic variation was small. For A. marina, 7 designed primers were applied to analyze genetic variation of 7 populations in Ryukyu Islands. Hetetozygosity (He) of 7 populations in Okinawa was between 0.000 and 0.078. It suggested that cross-pollination rates of 7 populations were smaller than that of 4 populations in the United Arab Emirates and Maldives.