Entymatic transfer of the caffeic acid to the glucosyl moiety of caffeic sugar esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OTA Michikazu  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOFUJITA Hisayoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40270798)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPaulownia tomentosa Steud. / Caffeoyltransferase / 2-oxoisoacteoside / 3,4-di-O-allylcaffeic acid / 1-(3,4-diallyloxyphenyl)-2-hydroxy-1-ethanone / Deprotection / acetyl group / allyl group / 2-oxo-2-(3,4-di-hydroxyphenyl)-ethyl 3-O-α-L-rhamnpyranosyl-6-O-caffeoyl-β-D-glucopyranoside / 1-(3',4'-diallyloxyphenyl)-2-hydroxy-1-ethanone / 合成 / アシル基転移酵素 / カフェー酸糖エステル / アクテオシド / 4-O-Caffeoyl-D-glucopyranoside / 桐葉 / ポリフェノール / カフェオイル補酵素A / アシル基授与体 / トメントシドA
Research Abstract
The preparation of caffeoyl : CoA ligase and caffeoyltransferase from the leaves of Paulownia tomentosa Steud. is still in progress in this stage of research, but as another aspect of this study, the following results were obtained ; 2-oxoisoacteoside (2-oxo-2-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-ethyl 3-O-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-6-O- caffeoyl-β-D-glucopyranoside) was chemically synthesized from glucose in the 21 reaction steps (main 13 steps) with total yield of 7.4 %. l,2-O-acetyl-3-O-(2,3,4-tri-O-acetyl-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl) -6-O-acetyl-D-glucopyranose (3) was prepared from 1,2 : 5,6-di-O-isopropylidene-3-O-(2,3,4-tri-O-acetyl-L-rhamnopyranosyl)-D- glucofuranose in the 5 reaction steps with yield of 47 %. 3,4-di-O-allylcaffeic acid(2") was prepared from protocatechuic acid in the 2 reaction steps with yield of 67 %. 1,2-O-acetyl-3-O-(2,3,4-tri-O-acetyl-α-L-rhamnosyl) -4-O-(3,4-O-allyl caffeoyl)-6-O-acetyl-D-glucopyranose (4) was prepared from compounds 3 and 2" with yield of 98 % in the presence of DCC, DMAP, and DMAP-HCl. 2-oxo-2-(3',4'-diallyloxyphenyl)-ethyl 2-O-acetyl-3-O-(2,3,4-tri-O-acetyl-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl)-4-O-(3,4-O-diallyl caffeoyl)-6-O-acetyl-D-glucopyranoside was prepared from compound 4 and 1-(3,4-diallyloxyphenyl)-2-hydroxy-1-ethanone (2"') in the 3 reaction steps with yield of 53 %. Compound 2" was prepared from 2-chloroacetyl catechol in the 3 reaction steps with yield of 44 %. Compound 5 was deprotected with yield of 76 %, giving 2-oxoisoacteoside. Deprotection of acetyl group resulted in migration of caffeoyl group to C-6-OH of glucose moiety in compound 5.