Project/Area Number |
11660164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Haruo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80224864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKA Shiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Biomass / Cellulose / Hemicellulose / Lignin / Pyrolysis / Mechanism / Fuels / Chemicals / 炭化機構 |
Research Abstract |
Biomass is expected to be a renewable resource for fuels and useful chemicals when depletion of the fossil resources including petroleum and coal becomes more realistic things in the near future. For fuels and chemicals, low molecular weight substances are more useful compared to the solid polymers. Thus, selective conversion of woody biomass consisting of characteristic polymers such as cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin into low molecular weight substances is important. In this project, mechanism of the pyrolysis of these components focusing on the formation of gaseous, liquid and solid products were studied in order to improve the selectivity for only low molecular substances. The following results were obtained. (1) Polysacchrides such as cellulose and hemicellulose is easily depolymerized into anhydrosugars such as levoglucosan with molecular weights as similar as the repeating units. Reactivity of these anhydrosugars is important for the nature of the products. Polymerization of anhydrosugars into polysaccharides is a key reaction for producing solid products (char). Pyrolysis of cellulose in the solvent (sulfolane) for levoglucosan was also found to be effective for selective convertion into low molecular weight substances. (2) As for lignin, reactivity of substructures with different linkages between C_6-C_3 units were clarified focusing on depolymerization, polymerization, and carbonization reactions by using a series of lignin model dimers. Lignin molecule was found to be depolymerized substantially at the stage when phenolic β-O-4 structure is cleaved. Reaction mechanism for the cleavage of phenolic β-O-4 structure was also studied, and a new mechanism was proposed.