Feeding behavior of termites and crawl space environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University Wood Research Institute Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstermites / crawl space environment / feeding activity / humidity / temperature / wind blow / non-destructive monitoring / acoustic emission / 蟻道構築
Research Abstract
Environmental factors, such as temperature, humidity and wind blow, probably affect the feeding behavior of termites. In this research, effects of relative humidity (RH) on feeding activity and runway-constructing activity of Coptotermes formosanus were studied in relation to the moisture content of wood. The results obtained are as follows :
(1) When workers were directly exposed to atmosphere, RH of around 70% was enough to express ordinal feeding activity, whereas 60% RH was detrimental.
(2) Workers could feed on wood with moisture content of 10-15% if they had water supply.
(3) Existence of soil promoted the feeding activity of workers in the lower RH conditions.
(4) For runway construction the higher RH was indispensable.
(5) Acoustic Emission (AE) monitoring also showed that RH of around 70% was best for feeding on workers from the inside wood.
(6) Laboratory colonies were more sensitive against humidity changes than field colonies.
This study firstly clarified the optimum humidity condition in feeding activity of workers of C.formosanus. Together with the results of on-going studies relating to the other environmental factors, it will be possible to control the crawl space environment unfavorable to termites.