Bioremediation of dioxins with dioxins degradable fungi and its fusants formed by protoplast fusion of the fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDioxins / Screening / Bioremediation / Protoplast fusion / Incinerated ashes / Contaminated soils / Purification of Environment / Dioxins degradable fungi / 土壌
Research Abstract
Biodegradation of dioxins in soils and incinerated ashes by bioremediation was conducted by use of dioxins degradable fungi and its fusants formed by protoplast fusion of the fungi. And, formation of fusants having higher ability for degradation of dioxins formed by the fusion of the fungi were also conducted.
1. Each dioxin (2, 7-DCDD, 2, 4, 8-TCDF and 2, 3, 7, 8-TCDD) in soils could be degraded by bioremediation with dioxins degradable fungi. Each dioxin was degraded about 70%, 65% and 60%, respectively, for 30 days.
2. About 90% of dioxins in paddy filed soils was degraded by bioremediation with dioxins degradable fungi for 30 days. The toxicity of the dioxins in the solis was alos removed by the bioremediation. And furthermore, the degree of degradation of the dioxins was increased by addition of a surfactant during the bioremediation.
3. About 50% of dioxins in nicinerated ashes was degraded by bioremediation with dioxins degradable fungi for 60 days. It was found that the degree of the dioxins in the ashes was considerably increased by repetition of the bioremediation.
4. Dioxins in paddy filed soils could be degraded by bioremediation with fusants formed by prptoplast fusion of the fungi. The degree of degradation of the dioxins was a little higher than that by the bioremediation with the fungi. In addition, the ability of fusants for degradation of dioxins decreased in the repeated subcultures.