| Project/Area Number |
11660170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2000) Akita Prefectural University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Akio Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40183040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Takuro Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20173205)
JENSEN J.l. Akita Prefectural Univ.Inst.of Wood Tech.Researcher, 木材高度加工研究所, 流動研究員
SASAKI Takanobu Akita Prefectural Univ.Inst.of Wood Tech.Inst., 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (00279514)
JENSEN Jorgen L. 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 流動研究員
飯島 泰男 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (10279507)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | hand wood dowel / joint / timber construction / polyurethane adhesive / ホダボ |
| Research Abstract |
Moment-resisting properties of post-to-sill joints made with glued-in hard-wood dowels were studied. Dowels of 12 mm in diameter made of hard maple are glued into post and sill members of sugi glulam with polyurethane adhesives to make joint specimens. Assuming that joints fail by withdrawal of dowels, moment-resisting strength and stiffness of joints were predicted by considering withdrawal force of dowels and compressive stress perpendicular to the grain in a sill members. Withdrawal strength and stiffness of single dowels were derived from previous experiments. Tests of joint specimens showed the possibility of controlling moment-resisting strength and stiffness by choosing proper arrangements of dowels in the joint area. The greatest strength was obtained by arranging dowels in the outer section of the joint area. In this case, predictions of strength and stiffness agreed well with experimental results. Strength and stiffness for joints with dowels in the inner section were overestimated by the calculations. The reason may be explained as follows : The compressive stress at the edge of the joint area exceeded the elastic limit and the neutral axis moved toward the tension side, which caused a larger pull-out force for the dowels than calculated assuming elastic behavior on the compression side. Furthermore, bending forces would act on dowels when a joint rotated significantly. Racking tests of dowelconnected frames were conducted to verify their performance as shear walls. The test results of frame specimens without braces showed good agreement between experimental strengths and calculated estimations based on moment distribution among joints assuming rigid-joint frames. Test specimens with braces failed by duckling of the braces, which showed sufficient withdrawal strength of the dowels comparable to metal fastners for post-to-sill joints.