A Study in Regional Science of Economic Evaluation of Coastal Water Environment and Local Economy related with Fishery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitasu  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30271737)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFishery / Environmental Accounting / Input Output Table / Environmental Costs / Local Economy / Water Environment / Air Pollution / 産業連関表 / 水質汚濁 / 特化係数 / 海浜利用 / 離散的選択モデル / 共分散構造分析 / 地域経済指標 / 環境指標 / 北海道
Research Abstract
In general, the oceanic recreation use including the spectacles and the production of marine products by the sea fishery and the aqua cultivation industry are recognized as for economical value of the water environment in the coast region. However, the method of an economic evaluation such as a function including the function that the role which the sink function of the purification action by the carbon dioxide absorption with the sea water and the coast ecosystem etc. played was important, and such standard recognition is low, economic value, CVM, the conjoint analyzes, and TCM was arranged. Among these, the direct use value (natural resource value) was evaluated, the effect to regional economy was analyzed by the input-output analysis of industry relationships, and the influence of the coast environment on Food Industries and sightseeing became clear by the production of the coast fishery section with a strong influence on regional economy. Moreover, the frame construction by which the influence of an industrial section, that is, fishery section on the environment was able to be expressed was calculated and environmental costs which lay water environmental of the undertaking and the fishery section and air environmental was calculated in a regional integrated environmental and economic accounting system. As a result, it was shown that the movement source measures were important because the fishing boat fishery especially contributed to environmental loads such as the air environments and C02. And also that, NAMEA framework developed in Netherlands as a frame which was able to express the relation between an economic activity and environmental loads usefulness became clear, and the frame specialized to the frame specialized to the water environment and the resource and the fishery industry was presented.