Boring Mechanism of Spionid Polychaetes (Annelida) Which Inhabit the Calcareous Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO-OKOSHI Waka  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 教務職員 (20233083)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnnelida / Polychaete / Calcareous substrates / Boring Mechanism / Shell microstrcture / Infestation / スピオ科 / Polydorids
Research Abstract
Burrow structure of boring spionid species was examined using SEM. The surface of burrows excavated in four types of shell microstructure was studied to obtain information about the boring mechanism of these spionids. Small characteristic concentric-edged holes, worm eaten crystals, bottom parallel scratches, and lateral scratched structures were observed on the surface of the burrows. We speculated that the polydorid worms (1) secrete some chemical substance which directly acts and dissolves the crystal and a part of organic matrix first and makes them weaker and (2) scratch and loosen them mechanically both in moving back and forth along the burrow and by a rotary motion within the burrow. We further speculated that some chemidasubstance secreted by worms and organs involved in the boring activity may be the same among the polydorid species, that the boring mechanism among polydorid species may be the same, and that the existence of concentric-edged holes or worm-eaten structure provides evidence of polydorid infestation.