Studies on the mechanism of the toxin production in Alexandrium spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries (TUF)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Takashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90114371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParalytic Shellfish Poisons / Alexandrium / Toxin production / 連続培養
Research Abstract
In order to identify the gene concernig the production of paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP), I tried to make non-toxic mutants of PSP causative dinoflagellates Alexandrium tamarense, A.catenella and A.minutum by using physical-mutagens such as UV and heat-shock.
In the sub-clones of A.tamarense isolated by micoropipet method after the treatment by UV radiation, non-toxic sub-clones appeared in a very high percentage (78%). Therefore, it was suspected that non-toxic cells had already existed in the original clone. Then, 51 sub-clones were isolated without mutagen treatment from the original clone culture, and it was confirmed that almost a half of the cells in that were non-toxic suggesting that at least a single non-toxic cell strain occurred in the original clone culture by a natural mutation in the long duration of batch culture.
It is presumed that there is not a substantial difference between the genomes in the non-toxic and toxic sub-clones except in the toxin-producing gene. Thus, by comparing the genomes of the both sub-clones the gene could be identified.
I made axenic cultures for the both sub-clones and then tried to extract RNA according to the standard method for plant. However, I could not succeed in it because of very high activity of RNase in A.tamarense. I optimized the sample processing method for the RNA analysis and, currently, the analyses of the PSP-producing gene by using subtractive hybridization of RNA are ongoing.