| Project/Area Number |
11660183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES |
Principal Investigator |
KANEHIRO Haruyuki TOKYO UNIV.OF FISH., FISHEIES PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (80134857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMINUMA Tsuguchika NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCI., DIVISION OF CHEM-BIO INFORMATICS, HEAD OF DIVISION, 化学物質情報部, 部長 (60113495)
KOMIYAMA Jiro JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIV., FACULTY of LIVING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
TOKAI Tadashi TOKYO UNIV.OF FISH., FISHEIES, PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (30237044)
MATUDA Ko TOKYO UNIV.OF FISH., FISHEIES, PROFESSOR (90026485)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | RESIN PELLET / PLASTIC MANUFACTURER / MARINE POLLUTION / GAS CROMATOGRAPHY / TOXIC CHEMICALS / ENDCRINE DISRUPTOR / ADSORPTION / ハワイ北東域海域 / 海岸漂着量 / 流出源 / 材質分析 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析 / 環境ホルモン物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Resin pellets as a raw material of industrial plastic products are widespread on the coastal water and beaches in the world. In this study, resin pellet pollution on the coastal area of Tokyo Bay and Sagami Bay were investigated. In most stations surveyed, resin pellets were found (93% of total stations) and particularly abundant at Kugenuma Beach, Nojima Seaside Park, Jonanjima Seaside Park and Kasai Seaside Park. Highest density was more than 1,000 per square meter. From the analyses of near infra-red spectrometry, the pellets on most beaches were found to be comprised mostly of polyethylene (60%) and polypropylene (35%) which were very common constituents of plastic production in Japan. From the survey results of sea-surface and river, the influence of effluent from plastics manufacturers was suggested to be the major sources for the pellets stranding on coastal areas of Tokyo Bay and Sagami Bay. Gas chromatograph Chemical analysis Organic pollutants in resin pellets collected from some beaches and coastal waters were analyzed by gas chromatography (GC/MS). PCB, DDE, nonylphenols (NP) and bisphenol-A (BPA) as well-known toxic chemicals were detected. Their concentration in 1g of pellet sample (polyethylene and polypropylene) were as follows : PCBs (4-117ng/g), DDE(0.16-3.1ng/g), NP(0.13-16μg/g) and BPA(13.6-1628ng/g). From these chemical analyses, it was suggested that resin pellets may serve as a carrier of toxic chemicals in the marine environment.