Efficacy of anti-viral interferon to fish viral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Teruo  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20046345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese pearl oysters / Japanese oysters / A recombinant feline interferon / rFeIFN-receptor / ウイルス性外套膜緑色化症 / 大量死 / アコヤウイルス / rFeIFN-ω投与 / 治療効果
Research Abstract
Many new viral diseases occur and caused great economic losses in cultured fishes, Japanese pearl oysters and Japanese oysters.In the present study, I examined the clinical efficacy of administration of a recombinant feline interferon (rFeIFN) to protect Japanese pearl oysters from akoya-virus infection and Japanese oysters from 'Viral green mantle disease' (VGMD). The good efficacy resulted in treating Japanese pearl oysters that were artificially infected with cultured akoya-virus. On the other hand, the rFeIFN administration to Japanese oysters that were infected with cultured VGMD-virus resulted in lesser efficacy in prophylaxis and treatment.
Moreover, I examined the rFeIFN-receptor on hemocytes of pearl oysters and Japanese oysters because hemocytes work for phagocytizing viruses and preventing the virally-infected lesions from development. Almost 56% of agranulocytes of pearl oysters possessed the rFeIFN-receptor on the cytoplasms. Therefore, in pearl oyster, agranulocytes with the rFeIFN-receptor were enhanced the phagocytic potential by rFeIFN.On the other hand, only 7.3% agranulocytes of Japanese oysters possessed the rFeIFN-receptor, which caused lesser efficacy.