Isolation of algicidal bacteria chemotaxiing toward blooming microalgae and its application as a "missile" for the prevention of red tide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Kimio  Kochi University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30181241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Masao  Kochi Univ., Facl. Agricul., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70274363)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsALGICIDAL BACTERIA / PREVENTION OF RED TIDE / MISSILE / GOWTH INHIBITION / CHEMOTAXIS / SPECIES-SPECIFIC SUPPRESSION / MICROBIAL PESTICIDE / Gymnodinium mikimotoi / 種特異性
Research Abstract
We tried to isolate algicidal bacteria killing some restricted taxonomical groups of blooming microalgae, or those chemotaxiing toward some special algal species, for the microbiological prevention of red tides. During the study for 2 years, 88 strains of algicidal bacteria were newly isolated, and 23 strains out of 88 killed only Gymnodinium mikimotoi, a noxious red tide phytoplankton. We also isolated 12 motile algicidal strains, and among those, 6 bacteria showed chemotactic properties toward either of red tide phytoplankton species. One strain attracted only by Chattonella antiqua showed killing ability against both G. mikimotoi and C. antiqua when it was mixed with one algal species. However, when this bacterium was inoculated into mixed cultures of the two alagal species, it suppressed the growth of C. antiqua at first and inhibition against G. mikimotoi was delayed. These results suggest that a part of species-specific suppression against microalgae by bacteria would be able to be explained by chemotactic properties of algicidal bacteria, and that such bacteria could be useful for preventing red tide by applying them as a "missile".