A new technique AFLP for making genetic map of ayu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shingo  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20216518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsayu / AFLP / genetic map / linkage map / sex-determining region Y / 性決定因子 / 遺伝標識
Research Abstract
A new technique AFLP (amplified fragment length polymorphism) was tried for genetic mapping of ayu. A clonal female and a male of amphidromous form were used to make the F1 family. We used 191 AFLP markers and 7 microsatellite markers for linkage analysis of the F1 individuals. The average number of polymorphic loci per primer combination was 2.98 at AFLP.One hundred forty-one markers (137 AFLP markers and 4 microsatellite markers) segregated into 32 linkage groups (two to ten markers per group). The minimum genome size is estimated to be 889.9 cM in length. For searching the sex-determining region Y (SRY) of ayu, a clonal female and three males of amphidromous one were used to make three half-sib families. The sex-determining region Y was separated by 3.8 to 5.2 cM from the ATCTG141 locus of AFLP marker on one of the linkage groups at each one in those three families. The tight linkage between the SRY and ATCTG141 locus was shown in a native male of the amphidromous form, too. These results lead to the conclusion that this AFLP marker would be a universal marker for searching the sex-determining region Y of amphidromous ayu.