STUDY OF THE LIFE HISTORY AND PROPAGATION FOR 2 SPECIES HALFBEAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Seiichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (60038297)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHyporhamphus sayori / Hyporhamphus intermedius / Life History / Morphology / Distribution / Ecology / Preservation / 形態変化 / 卵内発生 / 卵の性状 / 成長 / 移動生態 / 仔稚魚の塩分耐性 / 移動 / 成熟 / 産卵 / 分類系統
Research Abstract
In this study the following contents referred the life history have be conducted for the two halfbeak fish, Hyporhamphus sayori and H. intermedius: distribution in Japan, the differential morphology, observation of developmental stages of egg, relations between water temperature and salinity, and hatched hour of egg and growth of larvae, morphological changes of larvae with the development, food habits, system of migration, daily growth, relation between the age and growth and others. These research and experiments have practiced mainly during field works, but the unable items in the wild were clarified by the experiments in laboratory with the reared fish. During these works the life history of the two halfbeak fish distributed in north waters from Kyushu have elucidated and the method of the preservation for Hyporhamphus intermedius, threatened species in Fukuoka were proposed, that is , the maintenance and the preparation of the WANDO, back water area equipped the biotope in the tidal area of river.