Project/Area Number |
11660192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Katsuyasu Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20171712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Kenji Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10039737)
NOZAKI Yukinori Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90039727)
TSUCHIMOTO Mutsuyosi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20080525)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | β-carotene / astraxanthin / yellowtail / red sea bream / tiger puffer / lymphocytes / antibacterial agent / cultivation without medication / アスキタサンチン / ウイルス感染 / 抗生物質 |
Research Abstract |
Red sea bream and tiger puffer larvae were fed with carotenoids(β-carotene or astaxanthin) supplemented diets or unsupplemented control diet for 20 and 28 days after hatchout, respectively without medication. Results show that survival rates of carotenoids supplemented groups of both red sea bream and tiger puffer were higher than that of each control group. The carotenoids supplemented and unsupplemented control groups exhibited a similar growth in both species during this experiment. The proliferation of splenocytes treated with 20 μg/ml of poke weed mitogen or 100 μg/ml of concanavalin A (Con A) from β-carotene supplemented or astaxanthin supplemented group were higher than that of a control group in red sea bream. In tiger puffer, splenocytes treated with 20 μg/ml of poke weed mitogen or 100 μg /ml of Con A from the β-carotene-supplemented group. The lymphocytes proliferated to a higher degree compared to the control. Yellowtail (1-year-old) were fed with β-carotene-supplemented diets or unsupplemented control diet for 2-3 months without medication. Results show that the p-carotene-supplemented and unsupplemented control groups exhibited a similar growth and a similar serum values in Ht, Hb, GOT, GPT during this experiment. The proliferation of splenocytes treated with 20 μg/ml of poke weed mitogen or 100 μg/ml of concanavalin A (Con A) from p-carotene supplemented group was higher than that of a control group. Results suggested that the supplementation of carotenoids (β-carotene or astaxanthin) to diets, might be of benefit in production of healthy and high resistive fishes against infectious disease without medication.