The analysis of expressed genes in fish injected with immunostilumant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiro  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20178536)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsflounder / immunostimulant / gene / CC chemokine / EST / 免疫賦活剤 / グルカン
Research Abstract
Expressed sequence tags (ESTs) were obtained from the kidney of Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus injected with peptidoglycan. The results of single-pass sequencing of ESTs from 198 clones from kidney cDNA will be presented. Sequences of the cDNA clones were compared with sequences in the GenBank database. Eighty and eight clones (44.4 %) appeared to be completely unknown and are likely to represent newly described genes, whereas 110 clones (55.6%) were identified based on matches to sequences in the database. The results contain the genes such as alpha globin, several ribosomal proteins, alpha collagen, heat shock protein 90 and cytochrome oxidase subunit. Immune related cDNAs identified from the kidney were immunoglobulin heavy and light chain, β2-microglobulin, thymosin β and lysozyme, MHC class 11α.