Project/Area Number |
11660195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Osamu MARINE BIOSCIENCE, FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90264689)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Hatchery-reared Japanese flounder / chronic stress / Acute stress / stress response / cortisol / ACTH cell / Interrenal cell / lethal stressor / 輸送ストレス / メラニン量 / ACTH免疫染色 / マクロファージ / 致死限界ストレッサー / 血漿中グルコース / ヘマトクリット値 / Na^+ / K^+ATPase活性 / ストレッサー / 白血球 / ACTH |
Research Abstract |
1. Physiological and morphological response for chronic stress Post-settlement juveniles were reared for 3 months at three different rearing density. Plasma cortisol level of young fish was not different at the end of the experiment among three treatments but the nuclear area of interrenal cell of fish reared under overcrowded conditions became significantly larger. It suggested that chronic stress promoted metabolism of cortisol. To examine a change in capability of ACTH secretion for chronic stress, juveniles were reared for 12 weeks under overcrowded conditions without sand on the bottom. In this experiment, the nuclear area of ACTH secretion cell significantly increased in size. Thus, morphological change of juveniles was recognized for chronic stress at cell level. 2. Response of juveniles for lethal acute-stressors To determine a tolerance to acute stress, flounder juveniles were exposed to the air. A mortality of juveniles which were exposed to the air for 15 and 20 minutes was about 65 % and 30 %, respectively. All individuals were dead by 30 minutes exposure to the air. All juveniles which were exposed to the air for 10 minutes once a day for five days before 15 minutes exposure were survived. However, a survival rate of fish which were not stressed before exposure was only 13. 3 %. As a cortisol elevation after exposure was not observed in survival juveniles, it was suggested that tolerance to acute stress was related to the cortisol response. 3. Effect of handling at transportation on mortality Small size juveniles (35 mm TL) showed clear stress response (cortisol elevation ) for handling at transportation from grow-out facility to release area and mortality rate was high. It was suggested that transportation is one factor of mortality after release for small size fish.