Resource Mangement Issues of Export-Oriented Tuna Fishery in South East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Haruko  Meikai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50275822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Arata  Institute of Political Economy, Laboratory of Resources and Environmental Issue., 資源環境問題研究室, 研究員 (30321665)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfresh tuna import / resource management / Palau / Philippines / Indoneasia / China / Taiwan / Yellowin tuna / マグロ / 貿易 / 東南アジア / キハダマグロ / 生鮮マグロ
Research Abstract
The exporting sites of fresh tuna are mostly located in the Asian popular cities for Japanese tourists. This is because fresh tuna is normally transported by periodical passenger frights utilizing their remnant cargo spaces. The evaluation of Yen after the Plaza Consensus facilitated the fresh tuna import to Japan, while the increase in the passenger frights that brought increasing number of Japanese tourists to Asian cities enabled to accept the international air transportation of fresh tuna.
In Palau, it is only Long Line vessels that catch Sashimi-grade fresh tuna. The vessels are operated by Chinese, Taiwanese and Japanese : The localization of Long Line operation was not observed. This is because of the underdeveloped fishing technology, the lack of local labor force after being absorbed by tourism industry and public sector that is supported by American aids, and the shortage of local private investment fund.
In the Philippines, Tuna industry was first triggered by the U.S.tuna can … More ning industry, and then it was gradually substituted by local investors. While Purse Seine vessels caught skipjack as canning material by using Payao, or floating fish shelter, local wooden boats were utilized to support the operation. Then the boat itself started to catch fresh tuna by Hook & Line method for export. Abundant inexpensive labor force was a factor that expanded the industry.
In Indonesia, the government took initiative in the development of tuna industry while it limited the foreign direct investment. Therefore, Long Line fishing companies for fresh tuna production were operated as joint ventures between national company, regional state-owned company, or cooperatives and private companies from Taiwan, China or Japan. Although the companies' productivities are not high, the volume of catch was increased rapidly supported by the abundant and inexpensive labor force.
Since Japan is the largest market for fresh Sashimi-grade tuna, the world fresh tuna price is determined by the Japanese market condition. The increase in the supply of tuna reduced the market price that induced additional demand. Also, a temporal increase in demand was observed during the Bubble economy. Thus, there was no incentive for demanders/consumers to shoulder the costs of resource management.
Exporting countries in South East Asia made effort to manage tuna resource by trying to limit fishery effort by such means as allocating the limited number of licenses to fishing vessels. The authority, however, failed to let fishers pay for appropriate costs for the resource management. For, fishers easily move their fishing grounds in order to avoid bearing the costs for resource management taking other factors into account such as the density of resource in the water and the costs of operation and export. Therefore, we suggest that the cooperation among beneficial lies of the tuna resource is necessary for the effective operation of sustainable resource management. Less