Biological character of the king crabs and its significance on the resource enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70041704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITTAKA Jiro  Tokyo Science Univ., Research Institute, Non-regular Researcher, 総合研究所, 非常勤所員 (20050346)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParalithodes camtschaticus / Paralithodes brevipes / zoea / glaucothoe / Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii / Artemia nauplii / DHA / resource enhancement / 稚ガニ / 生物学的特性 / 資源培養 / EPA / 幼生 / 飼育
Research Abstract
King crabs, Paralithodes camtschaticus and P.brevipes are important marine resources in the North Pacific Ocean. P.camtschaticus distributes widely while P.brevipes inhabits in waters around the Nemuro Peninsula, Japan. The resources have been extensively fished, therefore, resourcse enhancement has been experimented by releasing juvenile P.brevipes in Nemuro waters. A serious problem in this trial was heavy mortality in larval and postlarval stages before and after release. King crabs hatch out as zoea and metamorpose into glaucothoe. Zoeas are cultured fed Artemia nauplii and diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii in combination. Glaucothoe (period of the stage : 3 weeks) are non-feeding stage, therefore, foods for zoea are important for survival of the glaucothoe stage. Fatty acids analysis showed that Artemia and Thalassiosira contained sufficient content of EPA but low content of DHA.Dry-frozen Thalassiosira were enriched with tuna oil (DHA content : 23.3%). DHA content of Thalassiosira increased from 0.3 mg/g dry weight to 11.5 mg/g dry weight. Artemia nauplii were fed with the enriched Thalassiosira for about 16 h prior to feeding. Survival rate of zoea fed with enriched Artemia nauplii was 74.2%, while those fed control Artemia nauplii was 40.4%. Survival rate during glaucothoe stage, however, was lower due to the mid-gut gland disease. The survival rate may be improved by water quality control associated with nutritional enrichment of food.