Preventive effect of seaweed on the disorder of blood circulation and its application to food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideomi  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40024830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMURA Makoto  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bioresources, Lecturer, 生物資源学部, 講師 (60303757)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeaweed / Monostroma nitidum / Undaria pinnatifida / Hijikia fusiformis / Laminalia japonica / Platelets anti-aggregation / Erythrocyte deformability / Blood fluidity / 海苔 / 血液循環障害防止 / ミネラル / アミノ酸 / D-システノール酸 / 海藻食品 / カラゲナン / ポルフィラン / リン脂質
Research Abstract
To study preventive effect of seaweed on the disorder of blood circulation and its application to food, several edible seaweed were examined on blood anti-coagulation erythrocyte deformabilrty, and platelets anti-aggregation by in vitro and in vivo experiments.
By in vitro experiment, among several edible algae, Hijikia fusiformis (Hijiki), Undaria pinnatifida (Wakame), Monostroma nitidium (Hitoegusa) and Laminaria japonica (Makombu) lowered the blood coagulation time to 93 %, 95 %, 97 % and 98 %, respectively. Among seaweed components, minerals of H. fusiformis, U. pinnatifida, M nitidum, L. japonica increased the erythrocyte deformability 18 %, 14 %, 14 %, 11 %, respectively. These effects were caused mainly by the Ca/Mg ratio. Phospholipid, κ-carrageenan, porphyran, and D-cysteinolic acid of M. nitidum also increased the erythrocytes deformability. Monostraoma minerals were useful not only increase the erythrocytes deformability but also inhibit the decrease of its deformability. When tested by animal experiments. Monostrom minerals inhibited the decrease of erythrocyte deformability, shortened APTT and inhibited the platelets aggregation activity. Cr, Se and Mg in the minerals were assumed to be effective factor. Using M. nitidum, new food "Nori tukudani " having the effects of minerals and D-cysteinolic acid that have platelets anti-aggregating effects were developed. Therefore, usage of M. nitidum in daily eating habits improves health from the view point of blood fluidity.