LIPID PEROXIDATION IN LIVE FISH BY OXIDATIVE STRESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Graduate School of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10038292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobutaka  National Univ. of Fisheries, Food Science, Prof., 食品化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsperoxidation / lipid hydroperoxide / hydroxy lipid / live fish / liver / Hepa T-1 / accumulation / reactive oxygen / ヒドロキシン脂質
Research Abstract
In the first year, we have demonstrated lipid hydroperoxide (LPO) and hydroxy lipid levels in the muscles and livers of normal or CC14 -injected live fish In general, LPO levels in vivo reflect the physiological conditions induced by oxidative stress (see reference! ).
In the second year, LPO and hydroxy lipid levels of diseased fishes were investigated. Although significant differences in LPO levels were not always observed between normal and diseased fish, hydroxy lipid levels in muscles and liver were significantly higher in diseased fish than in uninfected normal fish cultured with the same feed at the same place or in wild normal fish. TG-OH levels of diseased yellowtails with streptococcal infection were significantly high in ordinary and dark muscle, especially in liver ; 1072±78 in diseased fish compared to 632±45 (nmol/g tissue) in normal fish cultured with the same feed. In this case, the polyunsaturated fatty acid contents of the diseased fish were decreased ; notably, the decrease of DHA (22 : 6, n-3) was remarkable. These phenomena, increased accumulation of hydroxy lipids in liver of diseased fish and decreased levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, were in sweetfish (ulcer disease), globefish (Heterobothrium okamotoi infection and/or emaciation disease), red sea bream (edwardsiellosis and/or Vibrio anguillarum), yellowtail (jaundiced disease), and carp (cold water disease).