Isolation and identification of inhibitors against matrix metallo proteinase in shark cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  Faculty of Human Environment, Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Food Sciences and Nutritional Health, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (00202094)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShark / MMP / Inhibitor / Collagenase / Gelatinase / Muco polysaccharide / MMP-9 / Cancer / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / サメ / 軟骨 / 多糖類 / Autofocusing
Research Abstract
Matrix metallo proteinases (MMP), especially MMP-9 plays a significant role in invasion and metastasis of cancer. An objective of the present research project is to isolate and identify the material having the inhibitory activity against MMP-9. The crude water-extract of dried shark fin had an inhibitory activity against MMP-9. The activity was concentrated into an acidic fraction by preparative isoelectric focusing in the absence of added ampholyte. In addition, it was recovered in the non-adsorbed fraction of the reversed-phase HPLC and void volume fraction of the size exclusion chromatography. A compositional analysis revealed that it consists of uronic acid and galactsamine. These facts indicate that the acidic muco polysacchmide in the shark cartilage has the inhibitory activity against MMP-9. Then the activity can be easily concentrated as an ethanol (75%) insoluble fraction of the water extract. Now therapeutic effect of the ethanol insoluble fraction by oral administration is examined by using an animal model, chemically-induced pancreatic cancer in hamster.