Project/Area Number |
11660211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Akihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKAMA Kunio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
FUYUKU Katsuhito Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Economic Crisis of East Asia / Economic Development / Land Regulation / Agricultural Trade / Foreign Direct Investment / Labor-intensive Industry / Export-led Industrialization / Environment Problem of Agriculture / NIES / ASEAN / 中国 / 食糧需給 / 経済成長 / ベトナム / 農産物輸出 / 外資導入 / コメ輸出 |
Research Abstract |
This Study examines the emerging problems and policy of agriculture, including environmental aspects, in contemporary East Asian countries, since their rapid economic growth in early 90' was likely to be very much influential on agriculture. In each country in the region, agricultural problems, which stem from its relative weakness in economy, have been made up for by economic growth in non-agricultural sector, as seen in their export-oriented industrialization. However, such a development strategy was not only just failed in solving impoverishment of peasants but also made the situation even serious after monetary crisis in 1997. Rapid urbanization in Korea causes agro-environmental problems by weakening the producing power of agriculture, so that income compensation for the agricultural land maintenance was applied to promote the environment-friendly agriculture. In China agricultural problems turn out to be income gaps between agriculture and industry as well as disparity among regions because expansion of non-agricultural sector was not enough to absorb the extreme abundant population in rural area. Vietnamese case shows that its reaction to the expansion of export opportunity in agricultural is likely to bring about income gaps among farmers since some can approach the chance but the others not. Those changes have been caused from its exsport enhancement policy combined with foreign investment opportunity. Those new types of agricultural problems above, of course, differ according to the countries, but all are commonly caused by overpopulation and environment aggravation, which did not exist before. Counter measures were taken, but its success or limits are not shown yet.