A Study on Public Support System for Farm Resources Management in Less-Favored Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  IBARAKI Univ., School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40204383)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLess-Favored Areas / Hill Mountainous Areas / Regeneration / partnership system / direct payments for farmers / endogenous rural development / LEADER programme / LEADERプログラム / 直接支払い政策 / 地域資源管理 / グラウンド・ワーク・トラスト / EU条件不利地域政策
Research Abstract
Japanese MAFF launched on the direct payments for farmers in Hill Mountainous Areas in 2000. However with this as a turning point, we should make an issue of strategies for reconstruction of management system concerning farmland resources which has been collapsing specially in such areas. Besides farmland resources, endogenous rural development should be put emphasis on.
The aim of this research is firstly to investigate a new farmland management system in Hill Mountainous Areas in Japan, secondly to examine rural development policy measures in the European Union especially in the United Kingdom and to compare them with those in Japan. As for the latter the main issue regarded as important is LEADER programme as the EC initiative because many remarkable case studies of endogenous rural development has emerged in such an initiative. Finally such experiences of new rural governance in the EU since 1990 ' are examined closely whether those are applicable to the Hill Mountainous Areas in Japan. In conclusion of this research, the Japanese model of new rural governance system for endogenous development is brought up.