Theoretical and Empirical Study on Agricultural Trade Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsuhiro  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80225698)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAgricultural Trade Policy / Tariff Policy / Distortion / Second Best Policy / Piece Meal Trade Policy / Short-run Effect / 国境保護削減 / 輸入数量制限 / 地域産業連関分析
Research Abstract
Agricultural sector in Japan is protected by the trade policy such as tariff and import quota. The ultimate purpose of WTO is to promote the free trade, and is based on the proposition that the social economic welfare is maximized by the free trade. When there are distortions other than agricultural sector, it is not desirable to pay attention only to the agricultural distortion from the viewpoints of the theory of second best. This arise the problem how distortions should be removed for welfare improving. To consider this problem, we first consider the welfare-improving tariff reduction method under the condition. In the basic model, all distortions are assumed to be brought about by tariff system. The basic message from this model is that highest tariff should be removed at least to the second highest tariff rate. Second, we extend the basic model for allowing non-tradable goods and import quota system. The lesson from extended model is that if there includes import quota, difference between shadow price and world price should be used as "tariff" for quota commodities. For reduction of trade restriction, the basic message can also be applied. Both factors of production and products are treated symmetrically in this model, we do not achieve to develop a theoretical model which accounts for peculiarity of factor markets such as labor market segmentation. Therefore, we add some numerical evaluation of short run social cost for labor market adjustment by employing Input Output analysis in order to show the importance of factor market conditions.