| Project/Area Number |
11660214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHOGENJI Shinichi Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Susumu Miyazaki University, Department of Regional Agricultural System, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40183925)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50202213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Common Pool Resource / Irrigation / Common pasture / Property Right / Comparative Institutional Analysis / プロパティ・ライト / 農村資源 |
| Research Abstract |
1. This study attempted to apply a comparative institutional analysis for studying local uses of rural common-pool resources such as irrigation and common pasture. In addition, we tried to examine a possibility of creating socio-economic database for rural resources and search their qualitative and quantitative information. 2. As for irrigation system, there seems to remain an inherent communal rule on water distribution and maintenance on the basis of common-pool resource economy everywhere. The degree to which each community makes strictly its operation of managing irrigation system is likely to depend on local endowment of water sources. 3. Every common pasture is still a special land property with local collective entitlement in terms of legal status. In reality, however, there are many cases in which a few of farmers now use individually their common pasture. Some common pastures are actually able to continue their collective works, which may not necessarily based on their legal collectiveness. 4. As a result of examining construction of database about irrigation, we found appropriate information sources such as the registration book of land improvement districts and the national survey of irrigation facilities. Since we should need more works to link them with each other, we intend to continue our efforts to make this database hereafter. As for common pasture, there does not unfortunately exist a proper survey that can record the entitlement or users list of pasture.