A socio-economic study on the influence of dying Japanese sericulture on the correlative industry and market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Mitsuru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. of Design Technology and Management, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90176735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Toshikazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Course of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80244664)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSericulture / Silk market / Correlative industry / Industrial function / Price elasticity / Circulation reform / China / Italy / 加工過程の外部化 / 需要の価格弾力性 / 中国生糸 / 関連産業 / 品質評価 / 輸入繭 / 輸入生糸
Research Abstract
A decline of the domestic sericulture had brought a remarkable reduction of domestic raw silk production or silk-fabrics production by the increase in import of secondary products, such as a silk product, in not a form but the recent years called the increase in an import cocoon or import raw silk. On the other hand, the silk industry and silk-fabrics business needed to observe the problem whether it might continue in the form using an import cocoon or import raw silk. Therefore, it investigated by catching by Shandong and Zhejiang about the present condition of China that is greatest production country and exporting country. Now, in China, circulation reform of silk yarn is performed and it is shifting to the individual management organization of each province from governmental central management organization. Therefore, by each province, although a spread and a quality gap exist, they have changed from productivity serious consideration to quality serious consideration as a general trend. And the place of production in China receives indication that the Europe market is thought as important, and it was surmised whether the continuation possibility of the silk industry and the textile trade of our country was dependent on a European market trend. Moreover, while the sericulture was lost, a correlative industry is made to survive in the form that imports materials, and it was considered to give suggestion to the correlative industry of our country to study the basic strategy of an industrial organization and a company group centering on Italy which made it revive further. Then, it investigated by having caught about the materials import strategy in European countries, and a possibility that the silk industry and a silk-fabrics place of production might continue in the form using an import cocoon or import raw silk was examined.