Study on Contemporary Urban-Rural Migrants and Their Impacts on Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKITSU Motoki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsurban-rural migrant / new farmer / forest worker / choice of occupation / dramatization / グローバリゼーション / 生活歴 / 山村 / 森林組合 / 地域おこし / 林業 / 田舎生活 / 家族形態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate how contemporary urban-rural migrants choose their occupational lives and what kind of influence they have on the local communities where they move. In the research those migrants are classified into three occupational categories: agriculture, forestry and others. Migrants employed in forestry belong to the organization such as the forest owner cooperative and have limited relationship with local communities, compared with independent new farmers who must make some relationship with local communities when they rent lands and/or borrow the initial expense from local financial institutions.
Taking other kinds of occupation into consideration, contemporary urban-rural migrants seek their own dramas in which they play the leading parts. It means in the opposite side that the local community which would accept new comers from urban areas has to make itself attractive for those comers' dramatization of the lives.