Conditions, Functions, and Promotion of Help Systems for Beef Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshiki  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10032575)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBeef cattle production / Liberalization of beef import / Basic farms / Small size farms / Help systems / Direct help systems / Indirect help systems / Overlapping coordination systems / 肉用牛ヘルパー制度 / 肉用牛飼養地域支援制度 / 担い手農家 / 受益農家 / 生産者組織主導型 / 行政・JA主導型 / 中山間地域 / 優良牛生産地域 / 担い手形成機能 / 産地維持・発展機能 / 直接型ヘルパー / 間接型ヘルパー / 中国中山間地域 / 水田の組織的畜産利用 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / 産地発展 / 作業代行システム / 地域支援システム / 産地発展段階差 / 飼養継続機能 / 担い手育成機能
Research Abstract
The liberalization of beef import has been a turning point in beef cattle production : the number of farms has decreased drastically. It is therefore imperative to foster both the basic farms and the small size farms to qualitatively and quantitatively promote beef production. To that end, help systems have been established. This report investigates those help systems, focusing on their aims, the definition and categorization of their works, their functions, and their popularization. The following results were found : (1) the direct help systems offer some benefits to both basic and small size farms, while the indirect systems offer high benefits in developing management ; (2) the feed distribution contractors offer remarkable benefits to small size farms and elderly farmers ; (3) calf breading and raising centers have both managerial and technical benefits ; (4) the basement of small investments and low-cost production for basic farmers have proved important ; (5) building overlapping coordination systems between producers, the Japan Agricultural Cooperatives (JA), and local administrations was efficient. As regards the popularization and establishment of the help systems, it is necessary to strengthen local systems in function of each area's conditions. Unity between beef farmers and crop producers needs to be strengthened as well. Efficient use of the supporting institutions, such as the Direct Payment System and the Farm Management Policy Establishment, and coordination among the various crop producers is also necessary.