| Project/Area Number |
11660223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAO Masahiro Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70201829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Tukuru NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (90288499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Marine tourism / Promotion of fishing community / Environmental education-based tourism / Management of communal resources / Integrated coastal utilization / People's participation / Multifarious functions of communities / New approach to coastal management / コモンズ的発想 / 地域振興 / エコ・ツーリズム / 漁村開発 / 制度的枠組み |
| Research Abstract |
Marine tourism has rapidly grown up and given great impact to fishing communities in Japan. There must be good coordination between tourism and coastal fisheries, as regards supervision of fisheries and tourism, tourism area supervision, organization of local tourism-related operation, permission for area use (zoning), promotion for community-based tourism, etc. The results of several case studies indicate that marine ecotourism has a high potential to bring economic, social and environmental benefits to fishing communities. It focuses on joint learning among people and the participation of fishing communities. Resources of marine ecotourism are natural resources, community and cultural resources. Management of marine ecotourism consists of four elements at least ; 1) management of natural resources and related ecosystems, 2) management of sustainable tourism, or avoiding ecological destruction, 3) management of environmental study facilities, 4) community-based management to promote local capture of benefits and resource conservation. Environmental education-based tourism gives a great impetus to community development by promoting people's participation in community-based tourism activities. Fishers and people in coastal fishing communities have large potential to coexist together with marine tourism through establishment of sustainablly-managed tourism.