The Water Shortage in Yellow River Basin: the mechanism and the mitigation by Water Market, the Welfare Improvement Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi  KAGAWA University, assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70177608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NICKUM James E.  法政大学, 経済学部, 客員教授
JAMES Nickum E.  Hosei University, visiting Prof.
JAMES. E Nickum  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater Market / Water Pricing / Yellow River Basin / Water Shortage / Positive Mathematical Programming / mitigation / CGE / computable general equilibrium / Water Resource / 経済発展 / 農家経済調査 / Water pricing / 空間モデル / 水資源 / 灌漑
Research Abstract
This study aims to expand the previous information about water shortage (Kameyama 1998) in Yellow River Basin in China.
1) The situation and main cause of water shortage in Yellow River Basin are investigated by detail study based on various references and the field survey. For the canal, the quit low lining ratio, damaged due to freezing, serious water loss due to leakage and during water transfer. For the structure, outdated or damaged, poor regulation capacity in gravity irrigation areas with low irrigation guarantee rate; outdated & serious damaged electric facilities are pointed out.
2) As the countermeasures for the water shortage, the significant change has been required from the water resource development to the water demand management, especially, water saving development and the diffusion are critical. Regarding water saving technology, canal lining and tow pressure transfer, and sprinkler irrigation are comparatively discussed.
3) Water pricing is discussed based on legal and economical aspect. Furthermore in the case of increasing water price and the changing the assignment for each irrigation blocks, the evaluation modeling method the impact of these change is presented based on positive mathematical programming.
4) With the change of the resource allocation, the agricultural structure change affects the Input-Output structure, furthermore, the influence to the neighborhood countries' economy. The impact assessment framework is presented by CGE(computable general equilibrium) modeling method to simulate the welfare change.