The Marketing Efficiency of Merged Agricultural Cooperatives and The Directions of Reorganization in Sales and Farm Management Guidance Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00192740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmerged Agriculture coop. / marketing Efficiency / DEA method / Incentive and contribution / 誘因と貢献 / 糖酸度センサー / 産地統合 / 産地間コンフリクトの減少 / 営農指導・販売部門
Research Abstract
In this research, the main purpose is to investigate the marketing efficiency of merged agricultural cooperatives and make clear the problems and directions of reorganization in sales and farm management guidance activities.
Firstly, we made clear the marketing efficiency of merged agricultural cooperatives in Kumamoto prefecture by using DEA method. The results were some merged agricultural cooperatives gradually increased the marketing efficiency, but some merged agricultural cooperatives did not.
Secondly, The results of the comparative analysis between Kikuchi and Kamoto agricultural cooperatives lead to the conclusions that (1) sales and farm management guidance activities of Kamoto agricultural cooperative were very simple and efficient organizations and (2) efficient simple organizations and inefficient complicated organizations existed in those activities of Kikuchi agricultural cooperative. Especially, the organizations of fruits and vegetables in those activities were such comp … More licated conditions. And if some organization had strong incentives to farmers, the organization became efficient and simple organization. But if some organization had not strong incentives to farmers, the organization could not change and remain inefficient complicated structure.
Thirdly, the results of the analysis lead to the conclusion that the directions of reorganization in those activities gradually change from the present complicated organizations to the efficient simple organizations. But, in this case, the possibility of change depend on (1) the organizations in those activities give more strong incentives to farmers compared to the present organizations (2) the organizations in those activities make simple the purpose of reorganizations. It's mean the purpose of reorganizations don't keep the old customs between cooperatives and rural communities, but make the basic support organizations for the efficient production and delivery system for agricultural products in wide merged area. Less