A Study on Organizational and Operational Methods of Cooperative Grain Marketing in the U.S.
Project/Area Number |
11660226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA Hiroshi Saga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00193392)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Agricultural Cooperatives / The U.S.Agriculture / New Generation Cooperatives / Industrialization of Agriculture / Grain / Rice / 穀物流通 / アグリビジネス / 垂直的統合 / 農産物流通 |
Research Abstract |
The structural change so called Industrialization of Agro-food Sector has been proceeding in the grain sector as well. It means that each stage of the commodity chains in the sector has concentrated more and more, as well as the vertical coordination among these stages has become a more closed and administrated mechanism away from a open spot market mechanism. This, in turn, has urged grain producers and their cooperatives to get involved in value-adding activities and to build a vertically organized system. One of the approaches to do so is by the large regional grain cooperatives, which intend to compete directly with the multinational grain complexes by transforming themselves to the diversified and integrated grain businesses, similar to their rivals. Another is by the new generation cooperatives which engage in various types of value-adding activities with the very unique system of delivery right shares as a competitive edge. The new generation cooperatives are already showing certain achievements in adding value to the producers' grain and retaining it in the producers' hands and the rural areas. The new generation cooperatives share some features with the orderly-marketing type cooperatives in the specialty farm products, of which origin is from the California cooperatives in the 1910s and 1920s. The characteristic features of this type of marketing cooperatives, or the Sapiro type, are succeeded more obviously by the rice milling and marketing cooperatives in Arkansas and California. These rice cooperatives use seasonal pools as the marketing method, have centralized organizations rather than federated, and pursue to proportionate the amount of equity investments and the volume of patronage by the members via the base capital plans. All of these features are substantially deferent from the conventional cooperatives engaged in the major grain subsectors.