THE RESEARCH ON THE SYSTEM FOR NEWCOMERS WHO CAN ESTABLISH THEIR DAIRY FARMING MAKING USE OF THE LEASING FARM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionRAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazuaki  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, DAIRY SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 酪農学部, 教授 (40184270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Takeyuki  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, ANIMAL SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR, 畜産学部, 講師 (30247085)
HUKUIDA Susumu  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40183925)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLeasing Farm / Newcomer / Hokkaido Agricultural Development Corporation / 新規就農者 / 農場リース事業 / 北海道開発公社 / 農場リース制度
Research Abstract
The number of dairy farms in Japan is decreasing rapidly. The leasing farm is very effectual method to preserve the assets of dairy farming. So we researched some types of the leasing farm in Japan, and analyzed the system for newcomers who can establish their dairy farming.
The results are as follows : Firstly, we could see leasing farm in Hokkaido and Okayama prefecture, secondly, we could see two typical types of leased farms in Hokkaido. One is short-term leasing farm which is the public enterprise and ran by Hokkaido Agricultural Development Corporation. Other is permanent leasing farms which are ran Shihoro Town Agricultural Cooperative. Thirdly, the percentage of newcomers who can establish their dairy farming is over ninety percents. The factors of this high percent are study system of dairy farming, the financial support system by the local government, the technical support system by the Extension Center Of Agricultural Technology, the farm management support system by Agricultural Cooperative, and some dairy farmers in their district, Fourthly, newcomers are permanent leasing farms which are owned by Agricultural Cooperative in Shihoro Town, and they can ask the Agricultural Cooperatives to construct some buildings. Otherwise they have to pay the added fee for new building and they are oblige to give up there buildings when they will leave their leasing farms. Fifthly, Hokuraku Agricultural Cooperative in Okayama Prefecture introduce newcomers the leasing farms which are gave up by old farmers. Sixthly, there are very few leasing farm in Japan. So, Agricultural Cooperative have to construct many their own leasing farms own leasing farms for newcomers.