Comparative Study on Agricultural and Rural Development Committee of Developing Countries in term of Japanese Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akinobu  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90195024)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDecentralization / Sustainable Development / Participatory Development / Village Development Committee / Agricultural Committee / South Asia / Bhutan / Nepal / 持続可能な開発 / 農業委員会制度 / ラオス / バングラデシュ / 村長 / 接続可能な開発
Research Abstract
'Participatory Development' has become one of the main issues of development economics. For instance, the Government of Bangladesh had made out the final draft of Participatory Perspective Plan for Bangladesh 1995-2010. The plan emphasizes the following points. First, 'based on the premise that people are the centre-piece of development, planning is conceived at the local level, for and by the local people. Conventional plans of the past drawn on the basis of compiling resources and allocating them against sectoral targets have lacked "ownership" at different levels and have been unsuccessful because of weak or inadequate consideration of the institutional structure for implementation particularly at the local level'. The other point is strengthening of the institutional infrastructure for rapid implementation of development programmes at the local level. This provides the operational dimension to the first.
This study shows the importance of 'local development unit' defined as a geographical area of which the people take advantage to participate in development. Reviewing Japanese experience of rural development during the postwar period, 'local development unit' of four South Asian countries are comparatively examined.