'Comprehensive' Research on the desaster tolerance in Japanese food system : with the specified concerns to the recording of Heisei Rice Riot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teizo  Faculty of Biological Resource Science, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50003752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  Faculty of Biological Resource Science, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Great Cool Summer Damage in 1993 / Rice purchasing panic in 1933 / Rice purchasing behavior of rice farmer / Gifting rice habit of rice farmer / Stock holding behavior for safety by rice farmer / Emergent rice import in 1993-4 / Chronological table of rice purchasing panic / Japanese food-system / To put disasters on record / retrieve sistem / フードシステム / 稲作農家の米購入行動 / コメ無償譲渡行動 / 生協の混乱回避行動 / 危機回避の僥倖性 / 災害耐性 / 平成米騒動パニック / 米生産者パニックと消費者パニック / 水稲種子緊急増殖システム / 災害記録化 / 食糧事務所
Research Abstract
1. With relation to the so-called Heisei Rice Confusion in 1993, we were able to classified two different stage in the process of panic eruption, using the monthly volume statistics of rice handred by retailers. The former stage confusion triggered by the shortage of rice resource for the rice farmer's domestic use and the later stage confusion brought about by consumer
2. Traditional gifting rioe behavior of rice farmer was effective in gaining momentum in panic.
3. The diffusion process of panic starting from rice prcducer toward ccnsumer was clarified by simple econometric model.
4. The propensity of holding rice stock by rice farmers affected significantly their behavior about whether they rushed to rice retailer or not.
5. Information issued by the government or or cooperative headquarter to aim to mitigate consumer's uneasiness was not necessarily successful. The release of growth index of paddy rice by central government has the statisticaly significant relation with the demand for rice at retailer. This result implies that consumer including rice shortage farmer, were affected by this information to make decision to change their rice stock.
6. The performance of the emergent import of rice at the Heisei Rioe Confusion was by and large not bad with such reservation as the 'loose' world rice market at tha time.
7. In terms of panic resistance, or propensity to extend panic, Japanese food-system has so inferior characteristics that the administrator should aware this point when confronted by emergent condition.
8. The importance of holding appropriate volume of stock can not be exaggerated to say.
9. The chronological table of rice purchasing panic process was constructed by using major and local newspapers