| Project/Area Number |
11660230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Yoichi NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NATURE MANAGEMENT AND AGRIFOOD ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (10102740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kiyoshi UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80202076)
SAKAI Tomio TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF FAR EAST REGION, PROFESSOR, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (20225767)
AKIYAMA Kunihiro KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20167852)
NAGAMATSU Miki NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NATURE MANAGEMENT AND AGRIFOOD ECONOMICS, LECTURER, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80318568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | BUSINESS FORM / FAMILY FARMING / PROPRIETORSHIP / PARTNERSHIP / COMPANY / COOPERATIVES / PUBLIC INSTITUTION / PLURIACTIVITY / 農業企業形態 / 農業経営体 / 農業生産法人 / アグリフードチェーン / プルーリアクティビティ / 多産業化 / アグリフードチューン / プルーリマクティビテイ / 第三セクター / 営農集団 |
| Research Abstract |
This study dealt with theoretical and empirical approaches to conversion of business forms in farming to develop the measures for promoting various farming establishments in Japan. Family holdings can be divided into three types of business forms, such as proprietorships, partnerships and companies. Family farms have converted proprietorships to partnerships and companies in business forms since 1980's in not only EU, USA but also Japan. By an analysis on a view point of regular farm workers family farms are classified into following five types ; (1) farm household without regular farm workers ( 55.7% in 2000 ) (2) farm household with aged regular farm workers ( 29.4% ) (3) with female regular farm workers ( 7.3% ) (4) with family member regular farm workers ( 14.9% ) (5) with hired labor ( 10.1% ). Farm households with aged regular farm workers have been increasing and ones with hired labor also increasing rapidly.