| Project/Area Number |
11660232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Koichi FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE KINKI UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Nasashi NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AGRICULTURE, HEAD OF AMERICA AND OCEANIA SECTION, 海外部, 室長
KAWATE Tokuya TOHOKU NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION, DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATED RESEARCH FOR AGRICULTURE, CHIEF RESEARCHER, 総合研究部, 主任研究官
AKITSU Motoki NARA WOMENS' UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
IWASAKI Masaya AICHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTUTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (40221791)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | the 20^<th> century system / production absolutism / Fordism / mobilization / rural study / family in rural society / mountainous village / the Japanese Denmark / システム化社会 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims at showing the new guiding principles towards the 21^<st> century, with summing up change in the Japanese agriculture and rural communities in the 20^<th> century from the viewpoint of "the 20^<th> century system" and investigating into dynamism of rural communities which flows through this system. "The 20^<th> century system" means the society where three aspects, those are 1) industrialism and market formulated by separation and integration, 2) production absolutism on the basis of the Fordism production and consumption pattern, and 3) mobilization towards functional society, are synthesized as one dynamic system. The key point lies on how to understand the driving force of "the 20^<th> century system" and logics of acceptance of it. At the moment, we conclude that the modern critical situation in the Japanese agriculture and rural communities are due to success of "the 20^<th> century system". However, we cannot turn a blind eye to the aspect that Fordism agriculture in Japan remains uncompleted by various factors, although it was prepared before the WWII.One way beyond this restriction is likely to establish customization in agriculture. Also we can find a possibility of active development of "the affluent field", which lies in the recipients who accept "the 20^<th> century system". This logic is seen in woman leaders of agriculture acting as central reformers. Their self-reliance depends on whether co - existence between human and nature, and between human and human is realized or not. This leads to spatial co-existence among rural, urban, and mountainous societies.