Project/Area Number |
11660236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KADONO Miyoshi FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE, Hirosaki University, LECTURER, 農学生命科学部, 講師 (80003523)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Front Core Type Dam / Fill Dam / Crack / Finite Element Method / Surface Seepage / Safety Method / Three Dimensional Analysis / FEM / FEM解析 / 浸潤面 / 老朽化溜池堤体 / 堤体補修 / 前刃金 |
Research Abstract |
This research was analyzed in the following procedures about the measure when a crack arises to the core of a front core type dam, and acquired knowledge. Two-dimensional FEM examined the depth direction to a crack. Consequently, it turns out that a dam becomes danger, so that the crack was close to the reservoir surface of dam. The measure method of construction to the crack of a core was proposed. Validity of this measure method of construction was clarified in FEM and the experiment of sand model. It turns out that a measure method of construction suppresses a rise of the seepage line by the crack of a core, and a seepage line is drawn safely. It analyzed about the influence by the partial crack by 3-dimensional FEM. As for a rise of the seepage line projected also in the crack part, the crack near the reservoir surface of dam is not seen at about 10 %. If 70 % of the cross direction is exceeded, the effect of core of whole dam is lost and the seepage line of a homogeneous type dam is resembled.