Research on hydraulic and mechanical design of flowthrough rockfill dams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORII Toshihiro  Faculty of Agriculture, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30231640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFlowthrough dam / Rockfill / Non-linear flow / Head loss equation of flow / Stage-discharge curve / Finite element method / Design / 非線型流れ / 水位流量式 / 力学的安定性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the RESEARCH is to develop a hydraulic design scheme of "flowthrough rockfill dams" which have been constructed for flood control or water resource development in arid and semi-arid region. In the first year of the RESEARCH the head loss property of flow through rockfill was investigated and modeled. In the second year of the RESEARCH the flow transmissibility of the rockfill structures was investigated and some practical design scheme was proposed. The research results are summarized as follows :
1) The laboratory one-dimensional permeability tests were conducted to measure the relationship between the hydraulic gradient and the velocity of flow through rockfill column. The head loss property of flow through rockfill was well modeled by using the Forchheimer equation. The hydraulic mean radius of voids was successfully introduced into the head loss equation to describe the effects of rock particle shape, void size and geometry on the flow through rockfill.
2) The FEM nume … More rical code was developed to estimate the head loss property of flow through rockfill structures. By comparing the FEM estimation with the laboratory water flume tests the applicability of the head loss equation proposed above as well as the validity of the FEM numerical code developed were examined.
3) The FEM numerical code incorporating the head loss equation proposed was applied to determine the stage-discharge rating curve of small to large size flowthrough rockfill dams. It was shown that the flow discharge through rockfill structure increases exponentially with the upstream water level, and that no effect of flow temperature on the stage-discharge rating curve can be seen.
4) A unified stage-discharge rating curve was determined by employing the concept of effective hydraulic gradient, from which the flow discharge through rockfill structures can be easily and simply estimated. It was concluded that a simple and practical design scheme to determine the hydraulic properties of rockfill structures nay be feasible. Less