Mathematical Modeling of Fish Behavior to Hydraulic Environments in Agricultural Canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yuji  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (70176874)
MORI Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50117272)
SHIKASHO Shiomi  Faculty of Agriculture, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80038265)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIrrigation and drainage canal / Hydraulic environment / Japanese Medaka / Environmental preference / Habitat environment / Behavioral pattern model / Artificial neural network model / Chaos engineering / 魚群 / メダカ / モデル / 数値計算 / 並行定位 / 反発 / 誘引 / 水理環境評価
Research Abstract
Fish behavior is one of the essential indicators, not only for evaluating the water environments following the impact of development activities on river ecosystems, but also for estimating the functional aspects of river improvement. In contrast to the past ecological studies that have tried to explain the preferences of fish from field measurements in a natural habitat, our study is directed toward developing a methodology for such evaluations with the aid of numerical simulation techniques. The final goal of our study is to evaluate the fish preference in a hydraulic environment by numerical simulations with a fish school model and the observed hydraulic data around the hydraulic structures. In this project, mathematical models for predicting the fish behavior to various hydraulic environments in agricultural canals have been examined by using water tank experiments and numerical simulations.
First, the water tank experiments were executed to characterize the schooling behavior of Jap … More anese Medaka fish (Oryzias latipes). Several characteristic variables were introduced to quantify the global structure and the typical characteristics of a fish school in the experiments : the nearest neighbor distance, the polarization and the expanse. The fractal dimension, the return map and the correlation dimension, which are the parameters proposed in the field of chaos engineering, were also used to characterize the nervous strain of fish individuals in the given environment.
Next, the Newtonian dynamics model and the behavioral pattern model were investigated to simulate the schooling behavior obtained in the water tank. The comparison of both models showed that the behavioral pattern model could reproduce the characteristic variables of real fish school more accurately. The artificial neural network model could also simulate the schooling behavior obtained in the water tank experiments
Finally, the hydraulic experiments using an open channel were carried out in order to determine the preference curves for the hydraulic environments such as the water depth, the flow velocity and the shield factor. Less