Research on productive environment and effective use of lowland area near Ariake shallow sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Tatsuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takaaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20039332)
TORIDE Nobuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70212074)
SEGUCHI Masahiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20093974)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAriake shallow sea / tidal land / mud sedimentation mechanism / paddy soil / permeability / stabilized box foundation method / soft ground countermeasure / agricultural crawler vehicle / 箱型基礎工方 / 沈下制御 / 農用履帯型車両
Research Abstract
To clarify the phenomena of resuspension and transport of the bottom sediment in shallow sea area, the velocity distribution and the bottom shear stress under combined wave and current condition were analyzed theoretically by a three-layer time invariant eddy viscosity model. Both the failure of bottom mud surface layer and the process of bottom mud resuspension were found to be dependent strongly on the bottom mud movement.
The relative Importance and contribution of swelling and dispersion to the hydraulic conductivity of high swelling bentonite and low swelling Ariake clay under various Na-Ca mixed solutions were investigated. The average conductivity for the bentonite mixture was found to decrease drastically and finally become less than 1cm/day and that for the Ca-saturated Ariake clay mixture being also found to decrease during the distilled water leaching.
The stabilized box foundation (SBF) method was found to decrease the settlement by 1/2 of that of the slab foundation from the in-situ model tests on the paddy field in Shiroishi town, Saga Prefecture. This effect was also made sure by the F.E.M analysis. Then the SBF was designed to construct for the structure of the JA Shiroishi Rice Seedling Center and confirmed the effectiveness to decrease the settlement.
The travel resistance of the rubber crawler during driving was analytically simulated by using the deformation phenomenon of the rubber crawler due to the vertical load of the track rollers. This simulation method was found to be applicable to predict travel resistance by the rolling resistance of the track roller and to estimate the rolling resistance for each track roller arrangement