Studies on Creation of Sustainable Crop Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAVE Katsuhiko  Univ. of Shiga Pref. Environment, Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (80081561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Torahiko  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Agri. & Bio. of Graduate, Associate Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80221399)
ODANI Hiromichi  Univ. of Shiga Pref. Environment, Associate Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (70105055)
KANEKI Ryoichi  Univ. of Shiga Pref. Environment, Associate Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (30074082)
IWAMA Kenji  Univ. of Shiga Pref. Environment, Assistant Prof., 環境科学部, 助手 (60269727)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphysical property of soil / chemical properth of soil / sustainable / soil improvement / green manure crop / plowing / subsurface irrigation system / 持続可能 / 生産環境
Research Abstract
In our research, the first target has been at innovating the continuous subsurface irrigation system driven by the suction of the soil surrounding its emitters, which may enable to grow agricultural products with less water use. The second has been at examining the potential or the automatic subsurface irrigation system controlled by the on-off switch. At the results of the study, it is shown that the continuous subsurface irrigation system could be more potential enough to easily use setting and removing because the water supply hose of the system is built-in emitters type. Moreover, it is found that the intermittent automatic subsurface irrigation system enables to spare water use in response to soil water environment in root-zone. On the other hand, concerning the issue of land use for sustainable arable environment, our target is on researching effectiveness of plowing the green manure crops into ground in order to stop or remedy soil degradation, from the viewpoint of the physical … More properties of soil. It is proven that plowing green manure in to soil more than four times leads, to some extent, to improving the physical aspects of soil though we should not expect the obvious improvement with doing it one or two times. As for the chemical properties of soil, needless to say, it is confirmed that plowing green manure cannot accumulate soil chemical contents in a short term with the exception of nitrogen supplied by legume plants and others. Taking into account of above all, plowing green manure by itself cannot be perfect solution for improving the physical and chemical properties of soil. Thus, in order to get better achiements, the following methods should be seen indispensable. In terms of improving physical properties of soil, it is needed to use double method for micro and macro scopes, that is, green manure plowing and engineering work like drainage etc. With respect to improvement of chemical of soil, it is required to make use of nitrogen-fixer plants like legumes as well as organic input from outside of farmland like domestic animal organic manures. Less