Development of the method to lead the location of small housing estate in the urban fringe of outlying cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Toshiyuki  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40026456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Toshihiro  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences Research Associate, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (10276165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe urban fringe of outlying cities / small housing estate / conversion of farmland to non-farm uses / development permit / improvement of infrastructure / demarcation of zones / residential preference / land price / 建築許可 / 既存宅地 / 位置 / 市街化調整区域 / 地方都市 / 立地誘導 / 空間的要因 / アンケート調査 / インフラ / 住宅供給構造
Research Abstract
he purpose of this research is to development of the method to lead the location of small housing estate in the urban fringe of outlying cities. Research area are Hachinohe-shi and Hashikami-machi in Aomori Prefecture.
Firstly, the location of small housing estate was studied. The location of conversion of farmland to non-farm uses and development permit in urbanization control area is neighborhood of urbanization promotion area. The location of building permit is far from urbanization promotion area. Secondly, residential preference in the urban fringe of outlying cities was studied. Resident to live in urbanization control area consider that low land price is important.
So low price housing supply in urbanization promotion area and the control of demand by the people in urbanization control area are important to lead the location of small housing estate in the urban fringe of outlying cities.