| Project/Area Number |
11660253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMA Tatsuo Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50003794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Takashi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40231253)
OTA Yoshinobu Iwate University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003787)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | sustainable agriculture / finite element method / three-dimensional analysis / soil compaction / stress in soil / wheel width / tractive performance / interaction between a wheel and soil / 土壌圧縮 / 土・車輪相互作用 / 3次元有限要素法 / 粘弾性モデル / 接地応力 / 土の圧縮 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to control soil compaction with the aim of sustainable agricultural and to exchange low tractive efficiency at low slippage by applying wider wheel, a precision system to estimate an interaction between wheel and soil was developed. The effect of the width of the wheel was analyzed using a three-dimensional finite element method. However, the calculation of the result for new width and slip condition required much time. Therefore, a artificial neural network mode was developed. The model was trained using set of data from the finite element calculation. The artificial neural network model facilitated the estimation of the interaction between wheel and soil. The soil model used in the study is a combination of the viscoelastic model under a loading stress state and an elastic mode under an unloading stress state. To study the effect of the width of a wheel on tractive performance, the width of the wheel was varied from 90mm to 175mm while holding the diameter at 451mm and the load at 1.09kN.The artificial neural network model demonstrated a good generalization of the relations between traction performance and slippage. Furthermore, the model indicated that a wider wheel causes a decrease in contact normal stress, an increase in net traction and tractive efficiency, and also a decrease in slippage at the tractive efficiency, and also decrease in slippage at the maximum tractive efficiency. Thus, it is effective to use a wider wheel not only to have a little effect on soil compaction but also to improve the tractive performance.