Study on Quality Estimation of fruit surface for Strawberry and Tomato in Wave of Near Infrared (NIR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masateru  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEJIMA Yoshinori  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 講師 (10253808)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstrawberry / tomato / surface bruising / spectral analysis / NIR image processing / quality estimation / 波長 / 品質判定 / 画像処理 / トマト等 / 近赤外線 / 可視光 / 等級検査
Research Abstract
This study addresses the problem of detecting bruises on fruit surface of strawberry and tomato. Bruises were caused in a controlled manner on the freshly harvested fruits. The characteristics of reflected light from the bruised and non-bruised surfaces were measured and analyzed using a spectrometer known as photonic multiple analyzer. Based on spectral information of bruised surfaces, the particular wavelengths critical for bruise detection were determined. A spectral filter of the effective wave band at which the constant discrimination between bruised and non-bruised surfaces occurred was identified. The filter was mounted to a CCD camera to acquire images of the strawberry surface. The experimental result indicates that the bruises on strawberries (Akihime produced Miyazaki) become visible when viewed under Near Infrared light source (NIR). The spectral filter above 960 nm was able to discriminate and show bruised and non-bruised surfaces of strawberries. The images of bruised strawberries taken at this wavelength are subtracted from the images taken above 860 nm in order to determine the bruised parts of the strawberries.