Automated mechanical weed control aiming sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11660258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Koichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90232652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40305165)
MIYABE Yoshiteru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30041643)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSustainable Agriculture / Weed control / Recycled paper / Used paper / Machine Vision / 除草
Research Abstract
Development of weed control system without agricultural chemical is expected for sustainable agriculture. To establish the weed suppression system using paper slurry, influences of the level of pulverizing and the quantity of paper slurry to be applied were examined.
(1) Radish seeds were used and following results were obtained. 1) The paper slurry with medium pulverizing showed good effect of suppressing the emergence when more than 250g/m^2 was applied. 2) The paper slurry with fine, medium and rough pulverizing showed effect on suppression the emergence when more than 250g/m^2 were applied.
(2) With these results, weeds suppression test in the field was carried out using medium pulverized paper slurry and the results are as follows. 1) Paper slurry is effective for preventing increase of soil temperature. 2) The number of weed emergence was less than 1/4 of those in area with no paper slurry applied. And the more the paper slurry applied, the more effective on weed suppression. 3) The dried weight of weeds at the end of field test showed similar results to the emerged number of weeds. 4) To determine the quantity of paper slurry to be applied, desired period of weed suppression and allowable weeds should be considered.
(3) To develop a judgment system of weeds and plants using a machine vision and neural networks algorithm, shape judgment software was composed by video capture control, image processing, feature extraction and neural networks judgment routines. It was developed using Microsoft Visual Basic language. From the result of judgment using this system, the accuracy of recognition of plants , was significantly good.